TOM Hawkins and Isaac Smith have been recognised for their standout performances in 2021 with inclusion in the NSW State of Origin Team.

Hawkins who heralds from Finley was named at full forward after a dominant season in attack for the Cats this season kicking 54 goals to finish second in the Coleman Medal and receive a fourth All Australian blazer.

The 33-year-old was also bestowed with the honour of captaining the team and was awarded the Mohr Medal.

Smith played 21 games for the Cats during the home-and-away season averaging 23 disposals and featuring in the top five at the club for inside 50s, rebounds 50s, score involvements and metres gained.

In announcing the NSW State-of-Origin team for 2021, Society patron Richard Colless, who leads the selection process for the selection of the team said, “This year’s team was selected from the fifty-one players from NSW-based clubs on AFL lists in 2021”

“Tom Hawkins from Geelong is again captain of the team, and he wins the inaugural Mohr Medal (named in honour of St Kilda goalkicking champion Wilbur (Bill) Mohr in the 1930s.  Bill played in Wagga Wagga with Federals which became Wagga Tigers.  He was the leading goalkicker for St Kilda from 1929-40.  He was selected at full forward in the Greatest NSW Team of All Time announced in 2018, a member of the St Kilda Team of the Century, and inaugural inductee into the AFL Hall of Fame, and 18 times Victorian representative) for being the leading NSW goal kicker in the AFL with 54 goals”.

Selectors: Richard Colless (Convenor), Gerard Healy, Mike Sheahan, Wayne Carey, Mark Maclure and Rod Gillett

2021 NSW State of Origin Team


Coach: 
John Longmire (Corowa Rutherglen)

Backs Harry Cunningham
Turvey Park
Dougal Howard
Wagga Tigers
Harry Perryman
Collingullie Glenfield Park
Half Backs Taylor Duryea
Corowa-Rutherglen
Dane Rampe
UNSW-Eastern Suburbs
Isaac Cumming
North Broken Hill
Centreline Isaac Smith
Cootamundra
Callum Mills
North Shore
Errol Gulden
UNSW-Eastern Suburbs
Half Forwards Luke Breust
Temora
Harry Himmelberg
Mangoplah-Cookardinia United
Sam Wicks
Manly Warringah
Forwards Lachie Schultz
Moama
Tom Hawkins
Finley
Todd Marshall
Deniliquin
Followers Matthew Flynn
Narrandera
Jacob Hopper
Leeton-Whitton
Isaac Heeney
Cardiff
Interchange Daniel Lloyd
Killarney Vale
Charlie Spargo
Albury Tigers
Jack Buckley
UNSW-Eastern Suburbs
  Jacob Koschitzke
Albury Tigers