tmedia
Main content

Latest CatsTV

Cats Open Training 2018

4:13pm  Jan 16, 2018

Chris Scott interview 16/1

11:33am  Jan 16, 2018

Cats make a splash

4:50pm  Jan 15, 2018

Monday News Update Jan 15th

4:30pm  Jan 15, 2018

Tigers dominate Gary Ayres Award votes

September 12, 2017 7:37 AM

AFL 2017 Second Qualifying Final - Geelong v Richmond

Dustin Martin dominated Friday night's qualifying final

TWO PLAYERS have received maximum votes in the opening week of the finals, giving them the early lead in the race for the Gary Ayres Award for the best finals player in the eyes of the coaches.

Sydney skipper and 2016 award winner Josh Kennedy scored a perfect 10 for his effort against Essendon, while West Coast's Luke Shuey was deemed best on ground on top of his after-the-siren winner in extra time.

Richmond superstar Dustin Martin won the AFLCA Player of the Year for the home and away season and he continued his hot run of form with nine votes in the Tigers' huge win over Geelong.

Crows Brad Crouch and Eddie Betts, Tigers skipper Trent Cotchin, Swans vice-captain Luke Parker and Eagles star Jeremy McGovern are all next in line tied on eight votes.

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

ADELAIDE v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
8 Brad Crouch (Adel)
8 Eddie Betts (Adel)
5 Matt Crouch (Adel)
4 Tom Lynch (Adel)
3 Callan Ward (GWS)
1 Luke Brown (Adel)
1 Richard Douglas (Adel)

GEELONG v RICHMOND
9 Dustin Martin (Rich)
8 Trent Cotchin (Rich)
7 Nick Vlastuin (Rich)
4 Dion Prestia (Rich)
1 Kane Lambert (Rich)
1 Alex Rance (Rich)

SYDNEY v ESSENDON
10 Josh Kennedy (Syd)
8 Luke Parker (Syd)
5 Callum Sinclair (Syd)
5 Dean Towers (Syd)
1 Lance Franklin (Syd)
1 Jake Lloyd (Syd)

PORT ADELAIDE v WEST COAST
10 Luke Shuey (WC)
8 Jeremy McGovern (WC)
6 Charlie Dixon (PA)
3 Matt Priddis (WC)
2 Ollie Wines (PA)
1 Darcy Byrne-Jones (PA)

GARY AYRES AWARD LEADERBOARD
10 Josh Kennedy (Syd)
10 Luke Shuey (WC)
9 Dustin Martin (Rich)
8 Eddie Betts (Adel)
8 Trent Cotchin (Rich)
8 Brad Crouch (Adel)
8 Jeremy McGovern (WC)
8 Luke Parker (Syd)
7 Nick Vlastuin (Rich)
6 Charlie Dixon (PA)

Pathway-to-the-Grand-Final_flags_v2_WCE.jpg